HomeMy WebLinkAbout4285 Golf carts on city streetsOrdinance No. 2013 -4285
[…] installed safety equipment; and
Whereas, the City Commission finds that the City of Sanford is a community that
is well suited and will be benefitted by the appropriate use of golf carts for the purpose
of transportation within appropriate areas of the City; and
Whereas, the City Commission has determined that golf carts may safely be
operated on certain City roads and streets as set forth in this Ordinance; and
Whereas, the City Commission believes that regulations proposed in this
Ordinance promote and enhance the health, safety and welfare of its citizens; and
Page 12
Whereas, Section 166.021 (1), Florida Statutes, details the home rule powers of
Florida cities and provides that "[a]s provided in s. 2(b), Art. VIII of the State
Constitution, municipalities shall have the governmental, corporate, and proprietary
powers to enable them to conduct municipal government, perform municipal functions,
and render municipal services, and may exercise any power for municipal purposes,
except when expressly prohibited by law "; and
Whereas, this Ordinance implements and is enacted under the home rule
powers vested Florida cities by the Constitution of the State of Florida.
Now, Therefore, Be it Enacted By the People of the City Of Sanford, Florida:
Section 1. Legislative Purposes, Findings and Intent.