HomeMy WebLinkAbout01111989 PERC Case No. L0-88-007 STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Therefore, sections 1.006(2) and 1.010(5) must be
amended to delete the references to the exclusion of ordinances
relating to retirement from collective bargaining.
In addition, we note several significant omissions from the
local option ordinance. First, in 1984, the Florida Legislature
amended Section 447.403(2), Florida Statutes, to provide that
when both parties agree in writing to waive the appointment of a
special master when an impasse in collective bargaining
negotiations occur, the parties may proceed directly to
resolution of the impasse by the legislative body pursuant to
Section 447.403(4)(d). Ch. 84 -228, § 1, Laws of Fla. Second,
Section 447.205(10) provides:
The deliberations of the commission in any
proceeding before it are exempt from the
provisions of chapter 286. However, any
hearing held or oral argument heard by the
commission pursuant to chapter 120 or chapter
447 shall be open to the public. All draft
orders developed in preparation for, or
preliminary to, the issuance of a final
written order are exempt from the provisions
of chapter 119.
Third, Section 447.305(3), Florida Statutes (1987) provides that
money collected through registration fees shall be deposited in
2
LO -88 -007
the General Revenue Fund. Section 1.008(3) fails to state where