HomeMy WebLinkAbout4320 Marina IsleOrdinance No. 2014 -4320
[…] parties.
LEGAL REVIEW:
The Assistant City Attorney reviewed this item and assisted in drafting the Commission
memorandum submitted on June 23, 2014 in terms of the legal effect of prior actions and related
matters.
The City Attorney assisted in drafting the proposed ordinance and will draft any requisite
development orders that would occur upon approval as well assist in the development of any
motions that a City Commissioner may desire to make during the course of the meeting..
The Assistant City Attorney has noted that Section 166.033, Florida Statutes, provides as follows
(please note emphasized text):
(1) When reviewing an application for a development permit that is certified by a
professional listed in s. 403.0877, a municipality may not request additional
information from the applicant more than three times, unless the applicant waives
the limitation in writing. Before a third request for additional information, the
applicant must be offered a meeting to attempt to resolve outstanding issues. Except
as provided in subsection (4), if the applicant believes the request for additional
information is not authorized by ordinance, rule, statute, or other legal authority, the
municipality, at the applicant's request, shall proceed to process the application for
approval or denial.
(2) When a municipality denies an application for a development permit, the
municipality shall give written notice to the applicant. The notice must include
a citation to the applicable portions of an ordinance, rule, statute, or other
legal authority for the denial of the permit.
(3) As used in this section, the term "development permit" has the same meaning