HomeMy WebLinkAbout4350 Fla Building Code 5th EditionOrdinance No. 4350
[…] and
Whereas, the 1998 Florida Legislature amended Chapter 553, Florida Statutes,
Building Construction Standards, to create a single State building Code of broad and
uniform application that is mandated to be enforced by all local governments; and
Whereas, as of March 1, 2002, the Florida Building Code supersedes all local
building Codes and the Florida Building Code is developed and maintained by the
Florida Building Commission and is updated every three (3) years and may be amended
annually to incorporate interpretations and clarifications; and
Whereas, Section 553.73, Florida Statutes, mandates the use of the current
version of the Florida Building Code and Subsection (6) states "[t]he initial adoption of,
and any subsequent update or amendment to, the Florida Building Code by the
commission is deemed adopted for use statewide without adoptions by local
government" (emphasis added); and
Whereas, pursuant to Section 553.73, Florida Statutes, the City Commission
may adopt amendments to the administrative provisions of the Florida Building Code,
subject to the limitations of said statute; and