HomeMy WebLinkAbout4361 establishing election dates Ordinance No. 2016-4361
[…] of a municipality's election in the absence of an applicable special act,
charter, or ordinance provision. No charter or ordinance provision shall be
adopted which conflicts with or exempts a municipality from any provision
in the Florida Election Code that expressly applies to municipalities.
(2) The governing body of a municipality may, by ordinance, change
the dates for qualifying and for the election of members of the
governing body of the municipality and provide for the orderly transition
of office resulting from such date changes. (Emphasis added).
and;
Whereas, Section 101.75, Florida Statutes, relates to, among other things,
municipal elections; change of dates, and provides as follows:
(1) In any municipality, when the date of the municipal election falls on
1IPa e
the same date as any statewide or county election and the voting devices
of the voting system used in the county are not available for both
elections, the municipality may provide that the municipal election may be
held within 30 days prior to or subsequent to the statewide or county
election.
(2) The date of the municipal election shall be set by the municipality by
ordinance.
(3) Notwithstanding any provision of local law or municipal charter,
the governing body of a municipality may, by ordinance, move the
date of any municipal election to a date concurrent with any
statewide or countywide election. The dates for qualifying for the
election moved by the passage of such ordinance shall be
specifically provided for in the ordinance.' The term of office for any
elected municipal official shall commence as Provided by the
relevant municipal charter or ordinance. (Emphasis added).
and
Whereas, a review of the upcoming City election schedule, the prudent
expenditure of public funds, and the needs of the City as well as the general
requirements pertaining to the administration and implementation of elections have