HomeMy WebLinkAbout4361 establishing election dates Ordinance No. 2016-4361
[…] providing for legislative and administrative findings; providing for
verification of signatures/petitions; providing for implementing
administrative actions and responsibility for implementation;
providing for a savings provision; providing for codification as well
as the correction of scrivener's errors; providing for conflicts;
providing for severability and providing for an effective date.
Whereas, the provisions of Florida law and the provisions of the City of Sanford
City Charter regulate the electoral processes of the City of Sanford relative to City
elections; and
Whereas, Section 100.3605, Florida Statutes, relates to the conduct of municipal
elections and provides as follows:
(1) The Florida Election Code, chapters 97-106, shall govern the conduct
of a municipality's election in the absence of an applicable special act,
charter, or ordinance provision. No charter or ordinance provision shall be
adopted which conflicts with or exempts a municipality from any provision
in the Florida Election Code that expressly applies to municipalities.
(2) The governing body of a municipality may, by ordinance, change
the dates for qualifying and for the election of members of the
governing body of the municipality and provide for the orderly transition
of office resulting from such date changes. (Emphasis added).
and;
Whereas, Section 101.75, Florida Statutes, relates to, among other things,
municipal elections; change of dates, and provides as follows:
(1) In any municipality, when the date of the municipal election falls on
1IPa e
the same date as any statewide or county election and the voting devices
of the voting system used in the county are not available for both
elections, the municipality may provide that the municipal election may be
held within 30 days prior to or subsequent to the statewide or county
election.
(2) The date of the municipal election shall be set by the municipality by
ordinance.
(3) Notwithstanding any provision of local law or municipal charter,
the governing body of a municipality may, by ordinance, move the
date of any municipal election to a date concurrent with any
statewide or countywide election. The dates for qualifying for the
election moved by the passage of such ordinance shall be
specifically provided for in the ordinance.' The term of office for any