HomeMy WebLinkAbout4361 establishing election dates Ordinance No. 2016-4361
[…] Florida law in processing and advertising this Ordinance.
Section 2. City Elections; Amendment To City Of Sanford City Charter.
Section 6.01 of the City of Sanford City Charter is substantially revised and
amended to read as follows to address matters pertaining to the timing of City elections:
Section 6.01. - Election of Mayor and Commissioners; dates of regular and runoff
elections.
(a). The regular municipal election of the City shall be held simultaneously
with the State primary elections of each election year4 and runoff elections, if
s See Footnote 1.
a Section 100.061,Florida Statutes,relates to primary elections and provides as follows:
In each year in which a general election is held,a primary election for nomination of candidates of
political parties shall be held on the Tuesday 10 weeks prior to the general election.The candidate
receiving the highest number of votes cast in each contest in the primary election shall be declared
nominated for such office. If two or more candidates receive an equal and highest number of votes
for the same office,such candidates shall draw lots to determine which candidate is nominated.
71Pag, e
necessary, shall be held simultaneously with the State general elections of each
election years after qualification is completed and after consultation with the Seminole
County Supervisor of Elections.
(b). City Commission seats are hereby designated as Mayor and the seats for