HomeMy WebLinkAbout4361 establishing election dates Ordinance No. 2016-4361
[…] shall be elected. The candidate in each district for Commissioner receiving a majority of
the votes cast in that district shall be elected. In the event that no candidate for Mayor
receives a majority of the votes cast for Mayor a the regular municipal election of the
City held simultaneously with the State primary elections, a runoff election shall be held
as provided in subsection (a), at which runoff election only the two (2) candidates for
Mayor receiving the highest vote in the regular municipal election shall be candidates,
Section 100.031,Florida Statutes,relates to general elections and provides as follows:
A general election shall be held in each county on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in
November of each even-numbered year to choose a successor to each elective federal, state,
county, and district officer whose term will expire before the next general election and, except as
provided in the State Constitution,to fill each vacancy in elective office for the unexpired portion
of the term.
81 P a - e
and the candidate for Mayor receiving a majority of the votes cast for Mayor shall be
elected. In the event that no candidate for Commissioner in a district receives a majority
of the votes cast in that district at the regular municipal election held simultaneously