HomeMy WebLinkAbout4360 new Chapter 46 Flood Plain Ordinance No. 2016-4360
[…] and alter surface water flows, in conjunction with the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers;
Section 404 of the Clean Water Act.
(5) Federal permits and approvals.
SECTION 105 SITE PLANS AND CONSTRUCTION DOCUMENTS
105.1 Information for development in flood hazard areas. The site plan or
construction documents for any development subject to the requirements of this
Ordinance shall be drawn to scale and shall include, as applicable to the proposed
development:
(1) Delineation of flood hazard areas, floodway boundaries and flood zone(s), base
Section 166.033,Florida Statutes,relates to development permits issued by cities and,in Subsection(4)provides that:
For any development permit application filed with the municipality after July 1,2012,a municipality may not
require as a condition of processing or issuing a development permit that an applicant obtain a permit or
approval from any state or federal agency unless the agency has issued a final agency action that denies the
federal or state permit before the municipal action on the local development permit.
16 _. a i
flood elevation(s), and ground elevations if necessary for review of the proposed
development.
(2) Where base flood elevations, or floodway data are not included on the FIRM or in
the Flood Insurance Study, they shall be established in accordance with Section