HomeMy WebLinkAbout4396 Medical Marijuana moratorium Ordinance No. 4396
[…] All records containing the identity of
qualifying patients shall be confidential and kept from public disclosure other than for valid medical or law
enforcement purposes.
(e) LEGISLATION. Nothing in this section shall limit the legislature from enacting laws consistent with this
section.
(f) SEVERABILITY. The provisions of this section are severable and if any clause, sentence, paragraph or section
of this measure, or an application thereof, is adjudged invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction other provisions
shall continue to be in effect to the fullest extent possible.
Section 381.986,Florida Statutes,provides as follows:
Compassionate use of low-THC and medical cannabis.—
(1) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section,the term:
(a) "Cannabis delivery device" means an object used, intended for use, or designed for use in preparing,
storing, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing low-THC cannabis or medical cannabis into the human
body.