HomeMy WebLinkAbout4402 Southridge PD Ordinance No. 2017-4402
[…] the City Commission rezone the 5.16 acre parcel from AG, Agriculture to PD, Planned
Development and add it to the Southridge PD as recommended by staff to create the Southridge
South PD subject to a Development Order that includes all recommended conditions.
On March 13,2017,the City Commission approved the first reading of Ordinance No. 4402.
The City Clerk published notice of the public hearing in the Sanford Herald on March 12, 2017.
LEGAL REVIEW:
The City Attorney has reviewed the staff report and has noted the following: Section 166.033,
Florida Statutes,provides as follows (please note emphasized text):
"(1) When reviewing an application for a development permit that is certified by a professional
listed in s. 403.0877, a municipality may not request additional information from the
applicant more than three times,unless the applicant waives the limitation in writing.Before
Page 2 of 5
a third request for additional information,the applicant must be offered a meeting to attempt
to resolve outstanding issues.Except as provided in subsection(4), if the applicant believes
the request for additional information is not authorized by ordinance, rule, statute, or other
legal authority, the municipality, at the applicant's request, shall proceed to process the
application for approval or denial.
(2) When a municipality denies an application for a development permit,the municipality
shall Live written notice to the applicant. The notice must include a citation to the
applicable portions of an ordinance,rule,statute,or other legal authority for the denial
of the permit.
(3) As used in this section, the term "development permit" has the same meaning as in s.