HomeMy WebLinkAbout4400 Non-navigable lake access Ordinance No. 2017-4400
[…] Ordinance.
(b). Non-navigable lake Access Property means a property, parcel or lot
abutting a non-navigable lake and used or intended to be used, for providing access to
a non-navigable lake by pedestrian or vehicular traffic to and from offshore land
regardless of whether said access to the water is gained by easement, common fee
ownership, lease, license, gift, business invitation or any other form or dedication or
conveyance.
LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATIONS RELATING TO NON-NAVIGABLE LAKES.
The following regulations apply to any zoning district/classification where a parcel of
3 For example Section 327.02 (43), Florida Statutes, defined the term "vessel' be stating that the term ". is
synonymous with boat as referenced in s. 1(b), Art. VII of the State Constitution and includes every description of
watercraft, barge, and airboat, other than a seaplane on the water, used or capable of being used as a means of
transportation on water."
41I? ao
land is contiguous to a non-navigable lake, such parcel of land may be used as non-
navigable lake access property or as common open space non-navigable lake access
property held in common by the property owners of a subdivision, an owners