HomeMy WebLinkAbout4400 Non-navigable lake access Ordinance No. 2017-4400
[…] Florida law in processing and advertising this Ordinance.
(d). The City Commission desires to encourage the beneficial and lawful
reasonable use of non-navigable lakes located within the City while ensuring that
natural resources are protected and the protection and advancement of the public
health, safety, aesthetics and welfare is honored and occurs and that excessive and
unnecessary noise is prohibited as a public nuisance.
(e). The provisions of this Ordinance shall not be applied in a manner which
3 IJ) a - e
conflicts with the provisions of Section 166.033(4), Florida Statutes, relating to
development permits, which provides that the City " . . . may not require as a condition
of processing or issuing a development permit that an applicant obtain a permit or
approval from any State or Federal agency unless the agency has issued a final agency
action that denies the Federal or State permit before the municipal action on the local
development permit."
Section 2. Non-navigable lake protection and development regulations
(Land Development Code). The Land Development Regulations (Land
Development Code) of the City of Sanford is amended to add the following
provisions:
DEFINITIONS.
(a).