HomeMy WebLinkAbout4400 Non-navigable lake access Ordinance No. 2017-4400
[…] the complexities involved relating to the use and regulation of riparian rightS2; and
I A waterway is navigable if at the time of statehood in 1845 it was used or was capable of being used as a highway for waterborne trade or travel
conducted by the customary modes of that period.Navigability does not require year-round capacity for navigation,but does require capacity for
navigation in the water body's ordinary state Contemporary capacity for navigation in vessels of the size used for transporting passengers and
goods in the statehood period is substantial evidence of navigability.
I Section 253.141,Florida Statutes,pertains to riparian rights and certain submerged bottoms of water bodies subject to private ownership and
provides as follows:
(1) Riparian rights are those incident to land bordering upon navigable waters.They are rights of ingress,egress,boating,
bathing,and fishing and such others as may be or have been defined by law.Such rights are not of a proprietary nature.
They are rights inuring to the owner of the riparian land but are not owned by him or her.They are appurtenant to and are
inseparable from the riparian land.The land to which the owner holds title must extend to the ordinary high watermark of
the navigable water in order that riparian rights may attach.Conveyance of title to or lease of the riparian land entities the
grantee to the riparian rights running therewith whether or not mentioned in the deed or lease of the upland.
(2) Navigable waters in this state shall not be held to extend to any permanent or transient waters in the form of so-called
lakes, ponds, swamps or overflowed lands, lying over and upon areas which have heretofore been conveyed to private
individuals by the United States or by the state without reservation of public rights in and to said waters.
a g-e
Whereas, the City Commission of the City of Sanford, Florida, deems it
necessary to amend the Land Development CodelLand Development Regulations of
the City of Sanford, Florida, relating to the regulation of properties which are proposed
to be developed as lake access properties; and