HomeMy WebLinkAbout4435 Rezone 1010 W. Lk Mary Blvd.The PreserveOrdinance No. 2018-4436
[…] for the site at the time of Development PIan Review.
2. Applicant shall install an opaque masonry wall adjacent to the west property line consistent with the
exhibit provided to the Planning and Zoning Commission at the meeting on January 5, 2018.
The City Commission approved the first reading of Ordinance No. 4435 on January 22, 2018.
The City Clerk published notice of the public hearing in the Sanford Herald on January 21, 2018.
LEGAL REVIEW:
The City Attorney reviewed the staff report'and noted the following: Section 166.033, Florida Statutes,
provides as follows (please note emphasized text):
"(1) When reviewing an application for a development permit that is certified by a professional listed
in s. 403.0877, a municipality may not request additional information from the applicant more
than three times, unless the applicant waives the limitation in writing. Before a third request for
additional information, the applicant must be offered a meeting to attempt to resolve outstanding
issues. Except as provided in subsection (4), if the applicant believes the request for additional
information is not authorized by ordinance, rule, statute, or other legal authority, the municipality,
at the applicant's request, shall proceed to process the application for approval or denial.
(2) When a municipality denies an application for a development permit, the municipality shall
give written notice to the applicant. The notice must include a citation to the applicable
portions of an ordinance, rule, statute, or other legal authority for the denial of the permit.