HomeMy WebLinkAbout4453 Charter Referendum 2018Ordinance No. 2018-4453
[…] In
the event the redistricting process is not completed prior to said one hundred fifty (150)
day advance period, the City Commission shall accomplish the redistricting process as
soon as is reasonably possible thereafter. The official Decennial Census data shall be
the authoritative source for demographical data used in reconstituting City Commission
districts in compliance with applicable State and Federal standards.
Section 2. Ballot Question Number One. The form of the ballot for the
Charter amendment provided for in Section 1 of this Ordinance shall be as follows:'
I See, Section 101.161, Florida Statutes, relating to referenda and ballots relating thereto. The statutory provision
provides as follows:
101.161 Referenda; ballots.—
(1) Whenever a constitutional amendment or other public measure is submitted to the vote of the
people, a ballot summary of such amendment or other public measure shall be printed in clear and
4)
unambiguous language on the ballot after the list of candidates, followed by the word "yes" and
also by the word "no," and shall be styled in such a manner that a "yes" vote will indicate approval
of the proposal and a "no" vote will indicate rejection. The ballot summary of the amendment or
other public measure and the ballot title to appear on the ballot shall be embodied in the