HomeMy WebLinkAbout4487 Rezone 2531 Cameron Ave Roger KingOrdinance No. 2019-4487
[…] hearings may be required and therefore subject to the necessary CAPP meeting component at that time.
On December 13, 2018, the Planning and Zoning Commission considered the request for the rezone and
recommended the City Commission approve the request to rezone 3.32 acres with a project address of
2531 Cameron Avenue from AG, Agriculture to RI -1, Restricted Industrial based on the request being
consistent with the goals, objectives and policies of the City's Comprehensive Plan.
LEGAL REVIEW:
The City Attorney has reviewed the staff report and has noted the following: Section 166.033, Florida
Statutes, provides as follows (please note emphasized text):
"(1) When reviewing an application for a development permit that is certified by a professional listed
in s. 403.0877, a municipality may not request additional information from the applicant more
than three times, unless the applicant waives the limitation in writing. Before a third request for
additional information, the applicant must be offered a meeting to attempt to resolve outstanding
issues. Except as provided in subsection (4), if the applicant believes the request for additional
information is not authorized by ordinance, rule, statute, or other legal authority, the municipality,
at the applicant's request, shall proceed to process the application for approval or denial.
(2) When a municipality denies an application for a development permit, the municipality shall
give written notice to the applicant. The notice must include a citation to the applicable
portions of an ordinance, rule, statute, or other legal authority for the denial of the permit.