HomeMy WebLinkAbout4490 Annex 251 S. White Cedar Rd.: Pickens & BurkeN
[…] Single -
Family and low or medium density residential development are not compatible within this area.
LEGAL REVIEW:
The City Attorney has reviewed and determined that the annexation, as implemented, would
comply with controlling State law and has prepared the proposed Ordinance. The City Attorney
has also consistently advised that the City should consider that agreements, such as pre -annexation
agreements, should be considered by the City when the City desires that certain development
parameters be in effect upon the property being annexed into the City. Otherwise, the provisions
of Section 171.062(2), Florida Statutes, relating to the effects of annexations will apply which
provision states as follows:
If the area annexed was subject to a county land use plan and county zoning or
subdivision regulations, these regulations remain in full force and effect until
the municipality adopts a comprehensive plan amendment that includes the
annexed area.
Thus, in order for the City to control development parameters pertaining to property to be annexed,
binding agreements must be in place prior to the property being annexed.
On January 14, 2019, the City Commission approved the first reading of Ordinance No. 4490.