HomeMy WebLinkAbout4503 PD rezone 3043 E. Lk Mary Blvd AirSan InvestmentsOrdinance No. 2019-4503
[…] 12. Any dispute relative to the aforementioned matters shall be resolved by the Planning and Zoning
Commission, after a public hearing, by means of a development order or denial development
order relating thereto.
In addition, the Planning and Zoning Commission recommended a minimum 10 foot side yard setback
instead of the 5 foot side yard setback as noted on the Master Plan.
The City Commission approved the first reading of Ordinance No. 4503 on April 22, 2019.
LEGAL. REVIEW:
The City Attorney has reviewed the staff report and has noted the following: Section 166.033, Florida
Statutes, provides as follows (please note emphasized text):
"(1) When reviewing an application for a development permit that is certified by a professional listed
in s. 403.0877, a municipality may not request additional information from the applicant more
than three times, unless the applicant waives the limitation in writing. Before a third request for
additional information, the applicant must be offered a meeting to attempt to resolve outstanding
issues. Except as provided in subsection (4), if the applicant believes the request for additional
information is not authorized by ordinance, rule, statute, or other legal authority, the
municipality, at the applicant's request, shall proceed to process the application for approval or
denial.
(2) When a municipality denies an application for a development permit, the municipality
shall give written notice to the applicant. The notice must include a citation to the
applicable portions of an ordinance, rule, statute, or other legal authority for the denial of
the permit.