HomeMy WebLinkAbout4502 Rezone 2871 E. First St, Charles E. JacobsonOrdinance No. 4502
[…] hearings may be required and may be subject to the additional CAPP meeting requirements at that
time.
On April 4, 2019, the Planning and Zoning Commission held a public hearing to consider the
requested zoning change and voted unanimously to recommend the City Commission approve an
ordinance to rezone the property from AG, Agriculture to GC -2, General Commercial.
The City Commission approved the first reading of Ordinance No. 4502 on April 22, 2019.
LEGAL REVIEW:
The City Attorney has reviewed the staff report and has noted the following: Section 166.033,
Florida Statutes, provides as follows (please note emphasized text):
"(1) When reviewing an application for a development permit that is certified by a professional
listed in s. 403.0877, a municipality may not request additional information from the applicant
more than three times, unless the applicant waives the limitation in writing. Before a third request
for additional information, the applicant must be offered a meeting to attempt to resolve
outstanding issues. Except as provided in subsection (4), if the applicant believes the request for
additional information is not authorized by ordinance, rule, statute, or other legal authority, the
municipality, at the applicant's request, shall proceed to process the application for approval or
denial.
(2) When a municipality denies an application for a development permit, the
municipality shall give written notice to the applicant. The notice must include a citation to
the applicable portions of an ordinance, rule, statute, or other legal authority for the denial
of the permit.