HomeMy WebLinkAbout4525 Rezone 1905 Southwest Road, Truck KingdomOrdinance No. 2019- 4525
[…] If any Conditional Uses,
Variances or other deviations from the code are expected, additional public hearings may be required.
The GC -2, General Commercial zoning district includes areas of the City of Sanford that are intended for
community oriented retails sales and services; highway -oriented sales and services; and other general
commercial activities. A rezone to GC -2, General Commercial is consistent with the GC Future Land Use
designation.
LEGAL REVIEW:
The City Attorney has reviewed the staff report and has noted the following: Section 166.033, Florida
Statutes, provides as follows (please note emphasized text):
"(1) When reviewing an application for a development permit that is certified by a professional listed in
s. 403.0877, a municipality may not request additional information from the applicant more than
three times, unless the applicant waives the limitation in writing. Before a third request for
additional information, the applicant must be offered a meeting to attempt to resolve outstanding
issues. Except as provided in subsection (4), if the applicant believes the request for additional
information is not authorized by ordinance, rule, statute, or other legal authority, the municipality,
at the applicant's request, shall proceed to process the application for approval or denial.
Page 3 of 5
PH -1
(2) When a municipality denies an application for a development permit, the municipality shall
14ive written notice to the applicant. The notice must include a citation to the applicable
portions of an ordinance, rule, statute, or other legal authority for the denial of the permit.