HomeMy WebLinkAbout4525 Rezone 1905 Southwest Road, Truck KingdomOrdinance No. 2019- 4525
[…] the item was continued to a special Planning and Zoning Commission meeting on September 19,
2019.
On September 19, 2019, the Planning and Zoning Commission recommended the City y�?````
Commission approve the rezone of 4.03 at 1905 Southwest Road from SR -1, Single Family
Residential to GC -2, General Commercial.
The City Commission approved the first reading of Ordinance No. 4525 on October 14, 2019.
The City Clerk published notice of the 2nd Public Hearing in the Sanford Herald on October 16,
2019.
LEGAL REVIEW:
The City Attorney has reviewed the staff report and has noted the following: Section 166.033,
Florida Statutes, provides as follows (please note emphasized text):
"(1) When reviewing an application for a development permit that is certified by a professional
listed in s. 403.0877, a municipality may not request additional information from the
applicant more than three times, unless the applicant waives the limitation in writing. Before
a third request for additional information, the applicant must be offered a meeting to attempt
to resolve outstanding issues. Except as provided in subsection (4), if the applicant believes
the request for additional information is not authorized by ordinance, rule, statute, or other
legal authority, the municipality, at the applicant's request, shall proceed to process the
application for approval or denial.
(2) When a municipality denies an application for a development permit, the municipality
shall give written notice to the applicant. The notice must include a citation to the
applicable portions of an ordinance, rule, statute, or other legal authority for the denial
of the permit.