HomeMy WebLinkAbout4524 Rezone 2901 W. 1st St. Transit Properties LLCOrdinance No. 4524
[…] work with the utility department to possibly relocate the line as the Utility Department deems
appropriate.
Based on the discussion of the Commission, the following condition regarding Bevier Road should
be considered:
1. A minimum (10 or 15 or 25) foot setback shall be required for the west property line
along Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard for both residential and commercial uses;
however, no construction shall be permitted with an established easement unless
otherwise vacated or lines relocated.
LEGAL REvmw:
The City Attorney has reviewed the staff report and has noted the following: Section 166.033,
Florida Statutes, provides as follows (please note emphasized text):
"(1) When reviewing an application for a development permit that is certified by a professional
listed in s. 403.0877, a municipality may not request additional information from the
applicant more than three times, unless the applicant waives the limitation in writing. Before
a third request for additional information, the applicant must be offered a meeting to attempt
to resolve outstanding issues. Except as provided in subsection (4), if the applicant believes
the request for additional information is not authorized by ordinance, rule, statute, or other
legal authority, the municipality, at the applicant's request, shall proceed to process the
application for approval or denial.
(2) When a municipality denies an application for a development permit, the municipality
shall give written notice to the applicant. The notice must include a citation to the
applicable portions of an ordinance, rule, statute, or other legal authority for the denial
of the permit.