HomeMy WebLinkAbout4557 Charter Amendment: City Commission VacanciesOrdinance No. 2020-4557
[…] At
the time a vaGaRGY iR the Gernmissien __6uFs, if there is less than six (6) menths before
the Rext Fegular City eleGtien, said vaGanGY ill the Gommission -hall be filled by vete of
the remaiRing members of the Gemmission within 30 days after said vaGaRGy shall
and shall be a qualified _eting all qualifiGations LlRdel: law. At the time
e4eGtion, a speGial e!eGt'9R shall be set RG seGRer than sixty (60) days and no lateF than
shall be made by the Gemmissk�n.
Section 2. Ballot Question. The form of the ballot for the Charter
amendment provided for in Section 1 of this Ordinance shall be as follows:'
I See, Section 101.161, Florida Statutes, relating to referenda and ballots relating thereto. The statutory provision
provides as follows:
101.161 Referenda; ballots.—
(1) Whenever a constitutional amendment or other public measure is submitted to the vote of the
people, a ballot summary of such amendment or other public measure shall be printed in clear and
unambiguous language on the ballot after the list of candidates, followed by the word "yes" and
also by the word "no," and shall be styled in such a manner that a "yes" vote will indicate approval
of the proposal and a "no" vote will indicate rejection. The ballot summary of the amendment or
other public measure and the ballot title to appear on the ballot shall be embodied in the