HomeMy WebLinkAbout4558 Annex 3.83 acres - 3109 Ohio AvenueOrdinance No. 2020-4558
[…] development shall install a buffer of at least fifty (50) feet in width.
LEGAL REVIEW:
The City Attorney has reviewed and determined that the annexation, as implemented, would
comply with controlling State law and has prepared the Ordinance. The City Attorney has also
advised that the City should consider that agreements, such as pre -annexation agreements, should
be considered by the City when the City desires that certain development parameters be in effect
upon the property being annexed into the City. Otherwise, the provisions of Section 171.062(2),
Florida Statutes, relating to the effects of annexations will apply which provision states as follows:
If the area annexed was subject to a county land use plan and county zoning or
subdivision regulations, these regulations remain in full force and effect until
the municipality adopts a comprehensive plan amendment that includes the
annexed area.
Thus, in order for the City to control development parameters pertaining to property to be annexed,
binding agreements must be in place prior to the property being annexed.
The City Commission approved the first reading of Ordinance No. 4558 on July 27, 2020.