HomeMy WebLinkAbout1707 Reserve at Loch Lake HOA traffic enforcement agreementI qbq
[…] whose principle address is 882 Jackson Avenue, Winter Park, Florida 32789, and mailing
address is 882 Jackson Avenue, Winter Park, Florida 32789 (hereinafter referred to as the
"HOA")
WITNESSETH:
Whereas, the CITY may exercise jurisdiction over any private road or roads located
in the incorporated area under written agreement as authorized by Section 316.006(3)(b),
Florida Statutes; and
Whereas, the CITY is empowered to enforce the State Uniform Traffic Control
provisions in the City of Sanford, Seminole County under Section 316.006(2), Florida
Statutes; and
Whereas, the Attorney General of the State of Florida in Opinion Number 2009-16,
dated April 23, 2009, and issued to Joel D. Cantor, Office of General Counsel, City of
Hollywood, concluded that:
"A municipality may exercise jurisdiction over any private road or roads, or
over any limited access road or roads owned or controlled by a special
district, located within its boundaries if the municipality and party or parties
owning or controlling such road or roads provide, by written agreement
approved by the governing body of the municipality, for municipal traffic
control jurisdiction over the road or roads encompassed by such agreement."
I Page 1
; and
Whereas, the City Commission of the CITY is committed to accomplish all that it
reasonably can do within the lawful powers vested in the CITY to provide safety and
security to the citizens of the CITY; and