HomeMy WebLinkAbout4630 Public Safety, Fire & Recreation Impact FeesOrdinance No. 2021-4630
[…] police public safety facilities impact fees, recreation facilities impact fees, and fire public
safety facilities impact fees and may impose additional police public safety facilities
impact fees, recreation facilities impact fees, and fire public safety facilities impact fees iD
accordance with the provisions of controlling law seG#Gn 98 135 of this AFtiGle-r-b-ased
Sec. 98-134. - Definitions.
When used in this Articl8, the definitions set forth in and
Section 163.31801. Florida Statutes (the "Florida Impact Fee Arf')2 seGtion 182-4-27
1 Section 553.73, Florida Statutes, provides, inpertinent part. that:
Florida Building Code'--
(l)(a) The commission shall adopt, by rule pursuant toss. 120S36(1) and 120.54, the Florida
Building Code which shall contain or incorporate by reference all laws and rules which pertain to
and govern the design, construction, erection, alteration, modification, repair, and demolition of
public and private buildings, structures and facilities and enforcement of such laws and rules,
except asotherwise provided inthis section.
***
And, Section 18-1 of the City Code states that:
Florida Building Code adopted.
The Florida Building Code, prepared by the Florida Building Commission, is hereby adopted by the