HomeMy WebLinkAbout4620 Comp Plan Amendment - Property Rights ElementOrdinance No. 2021-4620
[…] under the State Constitution or the United States Constitution. The
Legislature determines that there is an important state interest in protecting
the interests of private property owners from such inordinate burdens.
Therefore, it is the intent of the Legislature that, as a separate and distinct
cause of action from the law of takings, the Legislature herein provides for
relief, or payment of compensation, when a new law, rule, regulation, or
ordinance of the state or a political entity in the state, as applied, unfairly
affects real property.
(e). Section 163.3161 (10), Florida Statutes, from the intent and purpose
section of the Community Planning Act provides as follows:
It is the intent of the Legislature that all governmental entities in this state
recognize and respect judicially acknowledged or constitutionally protected
private property rights. It is the intent of the Legislature that all rules,
ordinances, regulations, comprehensive plans and amendments thereto,
and programs adopted under the authority of this act must be developed,
promulgated, implemented, and applied with sensitivity for private property
rights and not be unduly restrictive, and property owners must be free from
actions by others which would harm their property or which would constitute
an inordinate burden on property rights as those terms are defined in s.
70.001(3)(e) and (f). Full and just compensation or other appropriate relief
must be provided to any property owner for a governmental action that is
determined to be an invalid exercise of the police power which constitutes
a taking, as provided by law. Any such relief must ultimately be determined
in a judicial action.
(f). Section 70.002, Florida Statutes, is entitled "Property Owner Bill of Rights"
and requires as follows:
Each county property appraiser office shall provide on its website a Property
Owner Bill of Rights. The purpose of the bill of rights is to identify certain