HomeMy WebLinkAbout4653 Rezone - 2678 Richmond AvenueOrdinance No. 2021-4663
[…] subject property changes from the office/warehouse use or employees employed on the subject
property exceed 30 in number in either of which case the parking requirements shall revert to the
normative requirements of the City's LDRs and be recalculated.
The Planning and Zoning Commission recommended the City Commission approve the request to
rezone subject to the conditions recommended above.
In agreeing to the above conditions, the property owner will agree that, in accordance with the
provisions of Section 70.45, Florida Statutes, pertaining to governmental exactions, the City has
not imposed any prohibited exaction. The term "prohibited exaction" is defined by that statue to
mean "... any condition imposed by a governmental entity on a property owner's proposed use
of real property that lacks an essential nexus to a legitimate public purpose and is not roughly
proportionate to the impacts of the proposed use that the governmental entity seeks to avoid,
minimize, or mitigate."
It is staff's recommendation the City Commission adopt Ordinance No. 4653.
SUGGESTED MOTION:
"I move to adopt Ordinance No. 4653."
Attachments: (I)
Project Information Sheet.
(2)
Site Zoning Map.
(3)
Site Aerial Map.
(4)
Affidavit of Ownership.
(5)