HomeMy WebLinkAbout4662 Rezone approximately 3.35 Acres - 3883 Church StreetOrdinance No. 2022-4662
[…] other applicable state or federal permits be obtained before commencement of the development.
(7) This section does not prohibit a municipality from providing information to an applicant
regarding what other state or federal permits may apply."
The above -referenced definition of the term "development permit" is as follows:
"(16) 'Development permit' includes any building permit, zoning permit, subdivision approval,
rezoning, certification, special exception, variance, or any other official action of local government
having the effect of permitting the development of land." (Section 163.3164(16), Florida Statutes).
The term "development order" is defined as follows and, as can be seen, refers to the "granting,
denying, or granting with conditions [of] an application":
"(15) 'Development order' means any order granting, denying, or granting with conditions an
application for a development permit." (Section 163.3164(15), Florida Statutes).
Thus, if this application is denied, a denial development order must be issued which must cite to
the applicable portions of each ordinance, rule, statute or other legal authority supporting the denial
of the application.