HomeMy WebLinkAbout4673 Rezone 2.39 Acres - 3831 West 1st StreetOrdinance No. 2022-4673
[…] were to be the basis for a denial, then such goal, objective or policy must be part of the motion
proposing the denial. As noted above, an approval, approval with conditions, or denial of the
application for a development permit or development order must include written findings
supporting the decision. Accordingly, motions must state, with particularity, the basis for action.
The term "development order" is defined as follows: "... any order granting, denying, or
granting with conditions an application for a development permit." (Section 163.3164(15),
Florida Statutes). The term "development permit" is defined as follows: "... includes any
building permit, zoning permit, subdivision approval, rezoning, certification, special
exception, variance, or any other official action of local government having the effect of
permitting the development of land." (Section 163.3164 (16), Florida Statutes). The terms are,
of course, broad and comprehensive in their meanings.
The City Commission has also expressed its desire for all who vote against the majority decision
to express the rationale for their vote with regard to all such matters.