HomeMy WebLinkAbout4670 Rezone 3.35 Acres - 2461 Cherry Laurel DriveOrdinance No. 2022-4670
[…] or federal permits be obtained before commencement of the development.
(7) This section does not prohibit a municipality from providing information to an
applicant regarding what other state or federal permits may apply."
The above -referenced definition of the term "development permit" is as follows:
"(16) 'Development permit' includes any building permit, zoning permit, subdivision
approval, rezoning, certification, special exception, variance, or any other official
action of local government having the effect of permitting the development of land."
(Section 163.3164(16), Florida Statutes).
The term "development order" is defined as follows and, as can be seen, refers to the "granting,
denying, or granting with conditions [ofJ an application":
"(15) `Development order' means any order granting, denying, or granting with
conditions an application for a development permit." (Section 163.3164(15), Florida
Statutes).
Thus, if this application is denied, a denial development order must be issued which must cite to the
applicable portions of each ordinance, rule, statute or other legal authority supporting the denial of the
application.