HomeMy WebLinkAbout4708 Update to the Citywide Zoning Map Amendments of 2022Ordinance No. 2022-4708
[…] Planning Agreement with Seminole County are correctly implemented and adhered to;
and
Whereas, the City's Planning and Zoning Commission recommended approval
of this Ordinance at its meeting on August 4, 2022; and
Whereas, the pertinent goals, objectives and policies of the Comprehensive
Plan support the approval of the amendments set forth in this Ordinance; and
Whereas, the City has complied with all requirements and procedures of
Florida law in processing these amendments to the City of Sanford Zoning District and
Classification Map;
Whereas, Section 171.062, Florida Statutes, relates to the effects of
annexations and provides as follows (note the emphasized text):
(1) An area annexed to a municipality shall be subject to all laws,
ordinances, and regulations in force in that municipality and shall be
entitled to the same privileges and benefits as other parts of that
municipality upon the effective date of the annexation.
(2) If the area annexed was subject to a county land use plan
and county zoning or subdivision regulations, these regulations
remain in full force and effect until the municipality adopts a
comprehensive plan amendment that includes the annexed area.
(3) An area excluded from a municipality shall no longer be subject
to any laws, ordinances, or regulations in force in the municipality from
which it was excluded and shall no longer be entitled to the privileges
and benefits accruing to the area within the municipal boundaries
upon the effective date of the exclusion. It shall be subject to all laws,
ordinances, and regulations in force in that county.
(4)(a) A party that has an exclusive franchise which was in effect for
at least 6 months prior to the initiation of an annexation to provide
solid waste collection services in an unincorporated area may
continue to provide such services to an annexed area for 5 years or
the remainder of the franchise term, whichever is shorter, if:
1. The franchisee provides, if the annexing municipality requires, a
level of quality and frequency of service which is equivalent to that
required by the municipality in other areas of the municipality not
served by the franchisee, and
2. The franchisee provides such service to the annexed area at a
reasonable cost. The cost must include the following as related to
; and
providing services to the annexed area:
a. Capital costs for land, structures, vehicles, equipment, and other
items used for solid waste management;
b. Operating and maintenance costs for solid waste management;
c. Costs to comply with applicable statutes, rules, permit conditions,
and insurance requirements;
d. Disposal costs; and
e.