HomeMy WebLinkAbout4757 Citywide Rezones 42.90 Acres/19 ParcelsOrdinance No. 2023-4757
[…] Planning Agreement with Seminole County are correctly implemented and adhered to;
and
Whereas, the City's Planning and Zoning Commission recommended approval
of this Ordinance at its meeting on October 5, 2023; and
11Pa-e
Whereas, the pertinent goals, objectives and policies of the Comprehensive
Plan support the approval of the amendments set forth in this Ordinance; and
Whereas, the City has complied with all requirements and procedures of
Florida law in processing these amendments to the City of Sanford Zoning District and
Classification Map;
Whereas, Section 171.062, Florida Statutes, relates to the effects of
annexations and provides as follows (note the emphasized text):
(1) An area annexed to a municipality shall be subject to all laws,
ordinances, and regulations in force in that municipality and shall be entitled
to the same privileges and benefits as other parts of that municipality upon
the effective date of the annexation.
(2) If the area annexed was subject to a county land use plan and
county zoning or subdivision regulations, these regulations remain in
full force and effect until the municipality adopts a comprehensive
plan amendment that includes the annexed area.
(3) An area excluded from a municipality shall no longer be subject to any
laws, ordinances, or regulations in force in the municipality from which it
was excluded and shall no longer be entitled to the privileges and benefits
accruing to the area within the municipal boundaries upon the effective date
of the exclusion. It shall be subject to all laws, ordinances, and regulations
in force in that county.
(4)(a) A party that has an exclusive franchise which was in effect for at
least 6 months prior to the initiation of an annexation to provide solid waste
collection services in an unincorporated area may continue to provide such
services to an annexed area for 5 years or the remainder of the franchise
term, whichever is shorter, if:
1. The franchisee provides, if the annexing municipality requires, a level
of quality and frequency of service which is equivalent to that required by
the municipality in other areas of the municipality not served by the
franchisee, and
2. The franchisee provides such service to the annexed area at a
reasonable cost. The cost must include the following as related to providing
services to the annexed area:
a. Capital costs for land, structures, vehicles, equipment, and other items
used for solid waste management;
b. Operating and maintenance costs for solid waste management;
c. Costs to comply with applicable statutes, rules, permit conditions, and
21Pa-,c
; and
insurance requirements;
d. Disposal costs; and