HomeMy WebLinkAbout4777 Rezone 9.36 Acres - 2705 Richmond AvenueOrdinance No. 2024-4777
[…] other applicable state or federal permits be obtained before commencement of the
development.
(7) This section does not prohibit a municipality from providing information to
an applicant regarding what other state or federal permits may apply."
The above -referenced definition of the term "development permit" is as follows:
"(16) 'Development permit' includes any building permit, zoning permit,
subdivision approval, rezoning, certification, special exception, variance, or any
other official action of local government having the effect of permitting the
development of land." (Section 163.3164(16), Florida Statutes).
The term "development order" is defined as follows and as can be seen, refers to the "granting,
denying, or granting with conditions [of] an application":
"(15) `Development order' means any order granting, denying, or granting with
conditions an application for a development permit." (Section 163.3164(15),
Florida Statutes).
Thus, if this application is denied, a denial development order must be issued which must cite to
the applicable portions of each ordinance, rule, statute or other legal authority supporting the denial
of the application.