HomeMy WebLinkAbout2607 Mohawk Ave (2)Plan Review Contact Person: I r l 1 C ae_1 Pa [ j ®V`R Title:
[…] Site will help spur growth
3) Update Regulatory Framework. The proposed project promotes mixed use centers. The main
street will consist of storefronts and restaurants with outdoor dining. Residential units located
on upper floors will offer true mixed-use urban living.
4) Redevelop and Revitalize Disadvantaged Communities. The project will consist of mixed-use
buildings with retail and dining on the ground floors and residential and office units on the
upper floors.
LEGAL REVIEW:
The City Attorney has reviewed the staff report and has noted the following: Section 166.033, Florida
Statutes, provides as follows (please note emphasized text):
1) When reviewing an application for a development permit that is certified by a professional listed
in s. 403.0877, a municipality may not request additional information from the applicant more
than three times, unless the applicant waives the limitation in writing. Before a third request for
additional information, the applicant must be offered a meeting to attempt to resolve outstanding
issues. Except as provided in subsection (4), if the applicant believes the request for additional
information is not authorized by ordinance, rule, statute, or other legal authority, the
municipality, at the applicant's request, shall proceed to process the application for approval or
denial.
2) When a municipality denies an application for a development permit, the municipality
shall dive written notice to the applicant. The notice must include a citation to the
applicable portions of an ordinance, rule, statute, or other legal authority for the denial of
the permit.