HomeMy WebLinkAboutPeition for Declatory Statement - Dec 2023DocuSign Envelope ID: 1E22CC2D-47BC-4DB6-9288-9A6C3962FE66
[…] dioxane are a threat to their health"; if the Department has the expertise and statutory authority
to determine "should the drinking water have more than 0.35 ppb of 1,4 -dioxane, it constitutes a
threat to public health"; and finally, if based on other statements, it is safe to assume that "1,4 -
dioxane was in the deep Floridan aquifer prior to 2001 T Pet., ¶¶ 5.C. — 5. F.
2
DocuSign Envelope ID: 1E22CC2D-47BC-4DB6-9288-9A6C39B2FE66
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
7. The Department has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to section 120.565, Florida
Statutes, and Chapter 28-105, of the Florida Administrative Code.
8. Section 120.565, Florida Statutes, provides in part:
(1) Any substantially affected person may seek a declaratory
statement regarding an agency's opinion as to the applicability of
a statutory provision, or of any rule or order of the agency, as it
applies to the petitioner's particular set of circumstances.
(2) The petition seeking a declaratory statement shall state with
particularity the petitioner's set of circumstances and shall specify
the statutory provision, rule or order that the petitioner believes
may apply to the set of circumstances.
9. The purpose of the declaratory statement procedure is "...to enable the public to
secure definitive binding advice as to the applicability of agency -enforced law to a particular set
of facts." Fla. Dep't of Bus. & ProfI Regulation, Div. of Pari-Mutuel Wagering v. Inv. Corp. of