Whereas, the Florida Legislature recently passed House Bill Number 1365 (initially codified as Chapter 2024-11, Laws of Florida) which enacted Section 125.0231, Florida Statutes; and Whereas, Section 125.0231, Florida Statutes, which takes effect on January 1, 2025, will make it unlawful for counties and municipalities to "authorize or otherwise allow any person to regularly engage in public camping or sleeping on any public property, including, but not limited to, any public building or its grounds and any public right-of-way" within the jurisdiction of the county or city; and Whereas, the term "public camping or sleeping" is defined in the new statute to mean (a). lodging or residing overnight in a temporary outdoor habitation used as a dwelling or living space and evidenced by the erection of a tent or other