HomeMy WebLinkAbout4785 City Code Pertaining To Public Camping Or Sleeping On Any Public PropertyOrdinance No. 2024-4785 (Corrected)
[…] or sleeping on any public property; providing for legislative
findings and intent; providing for implementing administrative
actions; amending Section 62-72 and Section 62-78 of the City
Code; providing for penalties; providing for a savings
provision; providing for conflicts; providing for severability;
providing for codification and the correction of scrivener's
errors and providing for an effective date.
Whereas, the Florida Legislature recently passed House Bill Number
1365 (initially codified as Chapter 2024-11, Laws of Florida) which enacted Section
125.0231, Florida Statutes; and
Whereas, Section 125.0231, Florida Statutes, which takes effect on
January 1, 2025, will make it unlawful for counties and municipalities to "authorize
or otherwise allow any person to regularly engage in public camping or sleeping
on any public property, including, but not limited to, any public building or its
grounds and any public right-of-way" within the jurisdiction of the county or city;
and
Whereas, the term "public camping or sleeping" is defined in the new
statute to mean (a). lodging or residing overnight in a temporary outdoor habitation
used as a dwelling or living space and evidenced by the erection of a tent or other