HomeMy WebLinkAbout4821 Relating to Code Enforcement and Other Hearings amend Code 26-36 and 26-103Ordinance No. 2025-4821
[…] Whereas, the City Commission of the City of Sanford may act in accordance with
the provisions of Article VIII, Section 2(b) of the Constitution of the State of Florida,
which provides, in pertinent part, that “[mJunicipalities shall have governmental,
corporate and proprietary powers to enable them to conduct municipal government,
perform municipal functions and render municipal services, and may exercise any
power for municipal purposes except as otherwise provided by law”; and
Whereas, the City Commission of the City of Sanford may act in accordance
with the provisions of Section 166.021(1), Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent
part, that “[a]s provided in S. 2(b), Art. VIII of the State Constitution, municipalities shall
have the governmental, corporate, and proprietary powers to enable them to conduct
municipal government, perform municipal functions, and render municipal services, and
may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by
law”; and
Whereas, the City Commission of the City of Sanford may act in accordance with
the provisions of Section 166.021(3), Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part,
that “[t]he Legislature recognizes that pursuant to the grant of power set forth in S. 2(b),
Art. VIII of the State Constitution, the legislative body of each municipality has the power
1|
to enact legislation concerning any subject matter upon which the state legislature may
act” except for certain very limited matters; and
Whereas, controlling Florida law authorizes the City to engage in an array of
code enforcement activities and the City has implemented an aggressive code
enforcement action plan and process which are directed at attaining code compliance