HomeMy WebLinkAbout782-Volusia Mosquito 2002/03 (Not Dated)COUNTY OF VOLUSIA INTERLOCAL
[…] of Florida, with administrative offices at 300 North Park Avenue, Sanford, Florida 32771
hereinafter referred to as "CITY".~-~
RECITALS
WHEREAS, the COUNTY is authorized by §125.01 (p), Florida Statutes, to "enter
into agreements with other governmental agencies within or outside the boundaries of the
county for the joint performance, or performance by one unit in behalf of the other, of any
of either agency's authorized functions", and
WHEREAS, public agencies (including COUNTY and CITY) are authorized by
§163.01 (14), Florida Statutes, to "enter into contracts for the performance of service
functions of [such] public agencies, but shall not be deemed to authorize the delegation of
the constitutional or statutory duties of ... county or city officers." the parties expressly
deny any intent, express or implied, in this Agreement to provide for a delegation by CITY
of such constitutional or statutory duties to COUNTY; and
WHEREAS, the foregoing authorization for such agreements is granted to counties