1399 FDEP Goldsboro Trail Proj No. T27031�n
[…] Executive Order (E.O.) 11246, "Equal Employment Opportunity," as amended by E.O. 11375, "Amending
Executive Order 11246 Relating to Equal Employment Opportunity," and as supplemented by regulations at 41
CFR part 60, "Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs, Equal Employment Opportunity, Department
of Labor."
2. Copeland "Anti- Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874 and 40 U.S.C. 276c) - All contracts and subgrants in excess
of $2000 for construction or repair awarded by recipients and subrecipients shall include a provision for
compliance with the Copeland "Anti- Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874), as supplemented by Department of Labor
regulations (29 CFR part 3, "Contractors and Subcontractors on Public Building or Public Work Financed in
Whole or in Part by Loans or Grants from the United States "). The Act provides that each contractor or
subrecipient shall be prohibited from inducing, by any means, any person employed in the construction,
completion, or repair of public work, to give up any part of the compensation to which he is otherwise entitled.