1501 FDOT� 6ON
[…] performing work on the Project, and all other records of the contractor and subcontractors
considered necessary by the DEPARTMENT for a proper audit of costs. Any discrepancies
revealed by any such audit shall be resolved by a corrected final billing from the LOCAL
GOVERNMENT to the DEPARTMENT.
TM #411742- 1 -58 -01
Page 7 of 23
Original Draft: 1/03/2012
Revised: 1/20/2012
G. In the event this Agreement is in excess of $25,000.00 (TWENTY FIVE
THOUSAND DOLLARS AND NO /100) and a term for a period of more than one (1) year,
the provisions of Section 339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes, are hereby incorporated as follows:
"The DEPARTMENT, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur
any liability, or enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money
in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during such fiscal year. Any
contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection is null and void, and no money
may be paid on such contract. The DEPARTMENT shall require a statement from the
Comptroller of the Department that funds are available prior to entering into any such contract
or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of
contracts for periods exceeding one (1) year, but any contract so made shall be executory only
for the value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years;
and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the DEPARTMENT
which are for an amount in excess of $25,000.00 and which have a term for a period of more
than one (1) year."
H. The DEPARTMENT'S performance and obligation to pay under this contract
is contingent upon an annual appropriation by the Florida Legislature. The parties agree that
in the event funds are not appropriated to the DEPARTMENT for the Project, this Agreement