Any discrepancies revealed by any such audit shall be resolved by a corrected final billing from the LOCAL GOVERNMENT to the DEPARTMENT. TM #411742- 1 -58 -01 Page 7 of 23 Original Draft: 1/03/2012 Revised: 1/20/2012 G. In the event this Agreement is in excess of $25,000.00 (TWENTY FIVE THOUSAND DOLLARS AND NO /100) and a term for a period of more than one (1) year, the provisions of Section 339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes, are hereby incorporated as follows: "The DEPARTMENT, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability, or enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection is null and void, and no money may be paid on such contract. The DEPARTMENT shall require a statement from the Comptroller of the Department that funds are available prior to entering into any such contract or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of contracts for periods exceeding one (1) year, but any contract so made shall be executory only for the value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years; and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the DEPARTMENT which are for an amount in excess of $25,000.00 and which have a term for a period of more than one (1) year." H. The DEPARTMENT'S performance and obligation to pay under this contract is contingent upon an annual appropriation by the Florida Legislature.