WITNESSETH: Whereas, the CITY may exercise jurisdiction over any private road or roads located in the incorporated area under written agreement as authorized by Section 316.006(3)(b), Florida Statutes; and Whereas, the CITY is empowered to enforce the State Uniform Traffic Control provisions in the City of Sanford, Seminole County under Section 316.006(2), Florida Statutes; and Whereas, the Attorney General of the State of Florida in Opinion Number 2009 -16, dated April 23, 2009, and issued to Joel D. Cantor, Office of General Counsel, City of Hollywood, concluded that: "A municipality may exercise jurisdiction over any private road or roads, or over any limited access road or roads owned or controlled by a special district, located within its boundaries if the municipality and party or parties owning or controlling such road or roads provide, by written agreement approved by the governing body of the municipality, for municipal traffic control jurisdiction over the road or roads encompassed by such agreement." rO CIS 1 -4 11Page ; and Whereas, the City Commission of the CITY is committed to accomplish all that it reasonably can do within the lawful powers vested in the CITY to provide safety and security to the citizens of the CITY; and Whereas, the CITY and the HOA, in the interest of the publics