unified and consistent standards; and Whereas, the 1998 Florida Legislature amended Chapter 553, Florida Statutes, Building Construction Standards, to create a single State building Code of broad and uniform application that is mandated to be enforced by all local governments; and Whereas, as of March 1, 2002, the Florida Building Code supersedes all local building Codes and the Florida Building Code is developed and maintained by the Florida Building Commission and is updated every three (3) years and may be amended annually to incorporate interpretations and clarifications; and Whereas, Section 553.73, Florida Statutes, mandates the use of the current version of the Florida Building Code and Subsection (6) states "[t]he initial adoption of, and any subsequent update or amendment to, the Florida Building Code by the commission is deemed adopted for use statewide without adoptions by local government" (emphasis added); and Whereas, pursuant to Section 553.73, Florida Statutes, the City Commission may adopt amendments to the administrative provisions of the Florida Building Code, subject to the limitations of said statute; and Whereas, the City of Sanford desires to facilitate the enforcement