The candidate in each district for Commissioner receiving a majority of the votes cast in that district shall be elected. In the event that no candidate for Mayor receives a majority of the votes cast for Mayor a the regular municipal election of the City held simultaneously with the State primary elections, a runoff election shall be held as provided in subsection (a), at which runoff election only the two (2) candidates for Mayor receiving the highest vote in the regular municipal election shall be candidates, Section 100.031,Florida Statutes,relates to general elections and provides as follows: A general election shall be held in each county on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November of each even-numbered year to choose a successor to each elective federal, state, county, and district officer whose term will expire before the next general election and, except as provided in the State Constitution,to fill each vacancy in elective office for the unexpired portion of the term. 81 P a - e and the candidate for Mayor receiving a majority of the votes cast for Mayor shall be elected.