Section 2. City Elections; Amendment To City Of Sanford City Charter. Section 6.01 of the City of Sanford City Charter is substantially revised and amended to read as follows to address matters pertaining to the timing of City elections: Section 6.01. - Election of Mayor and Commissioners; dates of regular and runoff elections. (a). The regular municipal election of the City shall be held simultaneously with the State primary elections of each election year4 and runoff elections, if s See Footnote 1. a Section 100.061,Florida Statutes,relates to primary elections and provides as follows: In each year in which a general election is held,a primary election for nomination of candidates of political parties shall be held on the Tuesday 10 weeks prior to the general election.The candidate receiving the highest number of votes cast in each contest in the primary election shall be declared nominated for such office. If two or more candidates receive an equal and highest number of votes for the same office,such candidates shall draw lots to determine which candidate is nominated. 71Pag, e necessary, shall be held simultaneously with the State general elections of each election years after qualification is completed and after consultation with the Seminole County Supervisor of Elections. (b).