Whereas, the provisions of Florida law and the provisions of the City of Sanford City Charter regulate the electoral processes of the City of Sanford relative to City elections; and Whereas, Section 100.3605, Florida Statutes, relates to the conduct of municipal elections and provides as follows: (1) The Florida Election Code, chapters 97-106, shall govern the conduct of a municipality's election in the absence of an applicable special act, charter, or ordinance provision. No charter or ordinance provision shall be adopted which conflicts with or exempts a municipality from any provision in the Florida Election Code that expressly applies to municipalities. (2) The governing body of a municipality may, by ordinance, change the dates for qualifying and for the election of members of the governing body of the municipality and provide for the orderly transition of office resulting from such date changes. (Emphasis added). and; Whereas, Section 101.75, Florida Statutes, relates to, among other things, municipal elections; change of dates, and provides as follows: (1) In any municipality, when the date of the municipal election falls on 1IPa e the same date as any statewide or county election and the voting devices of the voting system used in the county are not available for both elections, the municipality may provide that the municipal election may be held within 30 days prior to or subsequent to the statewide or county election. (2) The date of the municipal election shall be set by the municipality by ordinance. (3) Notwithstanding any provision of local law or municipal charter, the governing body of a municipality may, by ordinance, move the date of any municipal election to a date concurrent with any statewide or countywide election.