No charter or ordinance provision shall be adopted which conflicts with or exempts a municipality from any provision in the Florida Election Code that expressly applies to municipalities. (2) The governing body of a municipality may, by ordinance, change the dates for qualifying and for the election of members of the governing body of the municipality and provide for the orderly transition of office resulting from such date changes. (Emphasis added). and; Whereas, Section 101.75, Florida Statutes, relates to, among other things, municipal elections; change of dates, and provides as follows: (1) In any municipality, when the date of the municipal election falls on 1IPa e the same date as any statewide or county election and the voting devices of the voting system used in the county are not available for both elections, the municipality may provide that the municipal election may be held within 30 days prior to or subsequent to the statewide or county election. (2) The date of the municipal election shall be set by the municipality by ordinance. (3) Notwithstanding any provision of local law or municipal charter, the governing body of a municipality may, by ordinance, move the date of any municipal election to a date concurrent with any statewide or countywide election. The dates for qualifying for the election moved by the passage of such ordinance shall be specifically provided for in the ordinance.' The term of office for any elected municipal official shall commence as Provided by the relevant municipal charter or ordinance. (Emphasis added). and Whereas, a review of the upcoming City election schedule, the prudent expenditure of public funds, and the needs of the City as well as the general requirements pertaining to the administration and implementation of elections have resulted in the conclusion that it would be