of the City of Sanford wishes to preserve the aesthetic beauty and ambiance of the City and the regulation of trees is consistent with the controlling provisions of law and sound planning practices and principles as advancing the public welfare; and Whereas, Article 11, Section 7 of the Constitution of the State of Florida provides that it shall be the policy of the State of Florida to conserve and protect its scenic beauty and the regulation of signage for purposes of aesthetics directly serves the policy of the State of Florida by conserving and protecting its scenic beauty; and Whereas, Section 163.3209, Florida Statutes, relative to right-of-way maintenance and tree trimming provides as follows: After a right-of-way for any electric transmission or distribution line has been established and constructed, no local government shall require or apply any permits or other approvals or code provisions for or related to vegetation maintenance and tree pruning or trimming within the established right-of- way. The term "vegetation maintenance and tree pruning or trimming" means the mowing of vegetation within the right-of-way, removal of trees or brush within the right-of-way, and selective removal of tree branches that extend within the right-of-way.