(d). The City Commission desires to encourage the beneficial and lawful reasonable use of non-navigable lakes located within the City while ensuring that natural resources are protected and the protection and advancement of the public health, safety, aesthetics and welfare is honored and occurs and that excessive and unnecessary noise is prohibited as a public nuisance. (e). The provisions of this Ordinance shall not be applied in a manner which 3 IJ) a - e conflicts with the provisions of Section 166.033(4), Florida Statutes, relating to development permits, which provides that the City " . . . may not require as a condition of processing or issuing a development permit that an applicant obtain a permit or approval from any State or Federal agency unless the agency has issued a final agency action that denies the Federal or State permit before the municipal action on the local development permit." Section 2. Non-navigable lake protection and development regulations (Land Development Code). The Land Development Regulations (Land Development Code) of the City of Sanford is amended to add the following provisions: DEFINITIONS. (a).