I Section 253.141,Florida Statutes,pertains to riparian rights and certain submerged bottoms of water bodies subject to private ownership and provides as follows: (1) Riparian rights are those incident to land bordering upon navigable waters.They are rights of ingress,egress,boating, bathing,and fishing and such others as may be or have been defined by law.Such rights are not of a proprietary nature. They are rights inuring to the owner of the riparian land but are not owned by him or her.They are appurtenant to and are inseparable from the riparian land.The land to which the owner holds title must extend to the ordinary high watermark of the navigable water in order that riparian rights may attach.Conveyance of title to or lease of the riparian land entities the grantee to the riparian rights running therewith whether or not mentioned in the deed or lease of the upland. (2) Navigable waters in this state shall not be held to extend to any permanent or transient waters in the form of so-called lakes, ponds, swamps or overflowed lands, lying over and upon areas which have heretofore been conveyed to private individuals by the United States or by the state without reservation of public rights in and to said waters. a g-e Whereas, the City Commission of the City of Sanford, Florida, deems it necessary to amend the Land Development CodelLand Development Regulations of the City of Sanford, Florida, relating to the regulation of properties which are proposed to be developed as lake access properties; and