The City Commission approved the first reading of Ordinance No. 4492 on February 11, 2019. LEGAL, REYIEw: The City Attorney has reviewed and determined that the annexation, as implemented, would comply with controlling State law and has prepared the proposed Ordinance. The City Attorney has also consistently advised that the City should consider that agreements, such as pre -annexation agreements, should be considered by the City when the City desires that certain development parameters be in effect upon the property being annexed into the City. Otherwise, the provisions of Section 171.062(2), Florida Statutes, relating to the effects of annexations will apply which provision states as follows: If the area annexed was subject to a county land use plan and county zoning or subdivision regulations, these regulations remain in full force and effect until the municipality adopts a comprehensive plan amendment that includes the annexed area. Thus, in order for the City to control development parameters pertaining to property to be annexed, binding agreements must be in place prior to the property being annexed.