Reg. 12319, 12935, 3 C.F.R. Part, 1964-1965 Comp., p. 339), as amended by Executive Order 11375, Amending Executive Order 11246 Relating to Equal Employment Opportunity, and implementing regulations at 41 C.F.R. Part 60 (Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs, Equal Employment Opportunity, Department of Labor). See 2 C.F.R. Part 200, Appendix 11, ¶ C. b. Key Definitions. Current as of 1-9-17 (1) Federally Assisted Construction Contract. The regulation at 41 C.F.R. § 60-1.3 defines a "federally assisted construction contract'' as any agreement or modification thereof between any applicant and a person for construction work which is paid for in whole or in part with funds obtained from the Government or borrowed on the credit of the Government pursuant to any Federal program involving a grant, contract, loan, insurance, or guarantee, or undertaken pursuant to any Federal program involving such grant, contract, loan, insurance, or guarantee, or any application or modification thereof approved by the Government for a grant, contract, loan, insurance, or guarantee under which the applicant itself participates in the construction work. (2) Construction Work.