the Novel Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) Outbreak; and Whereas, the City Commission of the City of Sanford also hereby adopts the findings set forth in the executive orders issued by the President of the United States and the Governor of the State of Florida with regard to the National Emergency Concerning the Novel Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) Outbreak and the pandemic that is griping the world and causing death and illness in its path; and Whereas, the closure and the reduction of economic activity of City businesses has severely adversely affected the local economy; and Whereas, Section 166.021(8), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: "(8) (a) The Legislature finds and declares that this state faces increasing competition from other states and other countries for the location and retention of private enterprises within its borders. Furthermore, the Legislature finds that there is a need to enhance and expand economic activity in the municipalities of this state by attracting and retaining manufacturing development, business enterprise management, and other activities conducive to economic promotion, in order to provide a stronger, more balanced, and stable economy in the state, to enhance and preserve purchasing power and employment opportunities for the residents of this state, and to improve the welfare and competitive position of the state. The Legislature declares that it is necessary and in the public interest to facilitate the growth and creation of business enterprises in the municipalities of the state. (b) The governing body of a municipality may expend public funds to attract and retain business enterprises, and the use of public funds toward the achievement of such economic development goals constitutes a public purpose. The provisions of this chapter which confer powers and duties on the governing body of a municipality, including any powers not specifically prohibited by law which can be exercised by the governing body of a municipality, shall be liberally construed in order to effectively carry out the purposes of this subsection. (c) For the purposes of this subsection, it constitutes a public purpose to expend public funds for economic development activities, including, but not limited to, developing or improving local infrastructure, issuing bonds to finance or refinance the cost of capital projects for industrial or manufacturing plants, leasing or conveying real property, and making grants to private enterprises for the expansion of businesses existing in the community or the attraction of new businesses to the community.