Belmont 34 Company Residence (State) Vendor's principal place of business is in the state of? CA 35 Felony Conviction Notice: (Required by the State of Texas) My firm is, as outlined on (No Response Required) PAGE 5 in the Instructions to Bidders document: (Questions 36 - 37) Statutory citation covering notification of criminal history of contractor is found in the Texas Education Code #44.034. Following is an example of a felony conviction notice: State of Texas Legislative Senate Bill No. 1, Section 44.034, Notification of Criminal History, Subsection (a), states "a person or business entity that enters into a contract with a school district or ESC 8/TIPS must give advance notice to the district or ESC 8/TIPS if the person or an owner or operator of the business entity has been convicted of a felony. The notice must include a general description of the conduct resulting in the conviction of a felony." Subsection (b) states "a school district may terminate a contract with a person or business entity if the district determines that the person or business entity failed to give notice as required by Subsection (a) or misrepresented the conduct resulting in the conviction.