2355 San Leon Redevelopment Grant to 201 Sanford AvePrepared by:
[…] redevelopment thereof is essential to preserving and improving the economy,
society, and culture of the City and enhancing the quality of life of the citizens
thereof. The Incentive Area shall include all properties which the City
determines to serve the economic Drtourism development purposes of the
[|hv.
(3). Development means the activity of improving 8 real property to the
extent of adding value to the tax base through real D[Oped« iOVpr0V8[DeOt8
and the creation of employment opportunities. The definition of the term
"development" set forth in Section 163.3164/14\, Florida Sf8fUteO, which
adopts the definition set forth in Section 380.04, Florida 1 shall be
zThe referenced definition ofdevelopment reads asfollows:
(l) The term "devekzpment means the carrying out ofany building activity ormining
operation, the making of any material change in the use or appearance of any structure or
land, orthe dividing ofland into three ormore parcels.
(l) The following activities or uses shall be taken for the purposes of this chapter to involve
"development," aadefined inthis section:
(a) A reconstruction, alteration of the size, or material change in the external appearance
of structure on land.
(b) A change in the intensity of use of land, such as an increase in the number of dwelling