Instead, it is a broad statement of a legislative objective "to protect human, environmental, social, and economic resources; and to maintain through orderly growth and development, the 14 4. character and stability of present and future land use and development in this state. 519 So. 2d at 625 (Emphasis added). Section 163.3194(3) (a) and (b), Florida Statutes, defines consistency as follows: (a). A development order or land development regulation shall be consistent with the comprehensive plan if the land uses, densities or intensities, and other aspects of development permitted by such order or regulation are compatible with and further the objectives, policies, land uses, and densities or intensities in the comprehensive plan and if it meets all other criteria enumerated by the local government. (Emphasis added). (b). A development approved or undertaken by a local government shall be consistent with the comprehensive plan if the land uses, densities or intensities, capacity or size, timing, and other aspects of the development are compatible with and further the objectives, policies, land uses, and densities or intensities in the comprehensive plan and if it meets all other criteria enumerated by the local government. (Emphasis added). Thus, any contrary finding to the recommendation of City staff should set forth goals, objectives and policies of the City's Comprehensive Plan that support that recommendation.