as a condition of the provisions of such service(s); and Whereas, the Property is not contiguous to the City Limits of the City, but the parties desire that the annexation of the Property can occur expeditiously upon the Property becoming contiguous to the City Limits of the City; and 1 Whereas, it is recognized by the Parties that the City will not have land use jurisdiction over the Property until the Property is annexed into the jurisdictional limits (City Limits) of the City of Sanford; provided, however, that it is also acknowledged and understood by the Parties that the provisions of Section 171.062(2), Florida Statutes, provide as follows: ; and ; and "ti]f the area annexed was subject to a county land use plan and county zoning or subdivision regulations, these regulations remain in full force and effect until the municipality adopts a comprehensive plan amendment that includes the annexed area." Whereas, Section 171.062(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: "[a]n area annexed to a municipality shall be subject to all laws, ordinances and regulations in force in that municipality and shall be entitled to the same privileges and benefits as other parts of that municipality upon the effective date of the annexation." Whereas, the City agrees that it will provide potable water and/or wastewater services(s) for the Property subject to the terms and conditions of this Agreement; and Whereas, the purpose of this Agreement is set forth the understandings and agreements of the parties with respect to the