to ensuring that the provisions of the Joint Planning Agreement with Seminole County are correctly implemented and adhered to; and Whereas, the City's Planning and Zoning Commission recommended approval of this Ordinance at its meeting on August 4, 2022; and Whereas, the pertinent goals, objectives and policies of the Comprehensive Plan support the approval of the amendments set forth in this Ordinance; and Whereas, the City has complied with all requirements and procedures of Florida law in processing these amendments to the City of Sanford Zoning District and Classification Map; Whereas, Section 171.062, Florida Statutes, relates to the effects of annexations and provides as follows (note the emphasized text): (1) An area annexed to a municipality shall be subject to all laws, ordinances, and regulations in force in that municipality and shall be entitled to the same privileges and benefits as other parts of that municipality upon the effective date of the annexation. (2) If the area annexed was subject to a county land use plan and county zoning or subdivision regulations, these regulations remain in full force and effect until the municipality adopts a comprehensive plan amendment that includes the annexed area. (3) An area excluded from a municipality shall no longer be subject to any laws, ordinances, or regulations in force in the municipality from which it was excluded and shall no longer be entitled to the privileges and benefits accruing to the area within the municipal boundaries upon the effective date of the exclusion. It shall be subject to all laws, ordinances, and regulations in force in that county. (4)(a) A party that has an exclusive franchise which was in effect for at least 6 months prior to the initiation of an annexation to provide solid waste collection services in an unincorporated area may continue to provide such services to an annexed area for 5 years or the remainder of the franchise term, whichever is shorter, if: 1. The franchisee provides, if the annexing municipality requires, a level of quality and frequency of service which is equivalent to that required by the municipality in other areas of the municipality not served by the franchisee, and 2. The franchisee provides such service to the annexed area at a reasonable cost. The cost must include the following as related to ; and providing services to the annexed area: a. Capital costs for land, structures, vehicles, equipment, and other items used for solid waste management; b. Operating and maintenance costs for solid waste management; c. Costs to comply with applicable statutes, rules, permit conditions, and insurance requirements; d. Disposal costs; and e.