This rezone assigns a unified zoning designation that makes the property consistent with the adjacent zonings and land uses. Once approved, the option of the City selling the subject property for future development will be enhanced. On October 5, 2023, the Planning and Zoning Commission recommended that the City Commission adopt an ordinance to rezone 19 properties in order to assign a City zoning classification equivalent to those assigned by the County at the time of annexation. LEGAL REVIEW: The City Attorney has reviewed the staff report and has noted that Section 171.062 (2), Florida Statutes, provides that "[i]f the area annexed was subject to a county land use plan and county zoning or subdivision regulations, these regulations remain in full force and effect until the municipality adopts a comprehensive plan amendment that includes the annexed area." Thus, it is incumbent upon the City, as an aggressive municipality that annexes a good number of parcels each year, to regularly and promptly take the action proposed herein.